Welcome To The Official Home Of The Albany Creek Crushers Junior Rugby League Football Club

Club Policies

ALBANY CREEK CRUSHERS JUNIOR R.L.F.C. INC.
CLUB POLICIES PAGE

  • Privacy Policy Statement
  • Risk Management Policy Statement

 


 

Privacy Policy Statement
This document is available for download as an Adobe PDF or in MS Word Format.
Please visit our DOWNLOADS page to download these documents.

The Albany Creek Crushers Junior RLFC. Inc. (ACC) is committed to the protection of personal information.

The Albany Creek Crushers Junior RLFC. Inc. (ACC) is committed to the protection of personal information.

 

We observe the National Privacy Policy (NPP) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988(Commonwealth). We take your rights to privacy seriously.

This Privacy Policy Statement informs the community, particularly those whose personal information we hold, of our approach to collecting, using, disclosing and securing the personal information we hold. The NPP also permits you access to the information we hold about you in order to correct or update it.

COLLECTION:
The ACC collects personal information specific to, and required for, the provision of services to you. If you do not provide the personal information that the ACC seeks, the services and opportunities available to you from the ACC may be limited. The ACC may collect personal information such as your name, date of birth, contact details, medical information, emergency contacts, health care details, bank account details, size, availability for selection, your photograph / video image, your training details and your passport details.

The full details of the personal information the ACC collects can be found in the questions that that the ACC asks and in the forms that you have completed during your involvement with the ACC. The ACC may also collect your personal information when you access our website.

COLLECTION FROM THIRD PARTIES:
In some instances, the ACC may need to collect information about you from a third party such as your State League, or your manager.

If the ACC needs to collect personal information not mentioned in this statement, we will first endeavour to obtain your consent. If that is not possible, we will only obtain it from a third party if that is necessary for us to do our job or comply with laws or regulations. In any event, the ACC will inform you and will use it only in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION:
Personal information collected by the ACC is used in order to manage and administer the services it provides to you. This includes processing your registration / participation forms, to provide you with participation and sponsorship opportunities, to provide you with tickets and other information regarding ACC services and the sport of Rugby League, for coach, officials and first aid officers accreditation, to allow participants to receive financial reward where applicable and to ensure ACC’s internal business operations are running smoothly, including any reporting or legal requirements it may be required to fulfil.

Medical information obtained by the ACC is maintained solely for the purpose of ensuing and individuals safety if injured in competition or training. An individuals medical information will at all times remain protected and will be released only to designated medical practitioners and First Aid Officers in the interests of participant welfare.

From time to time the ACC may disclose your non – sensitive personal information to certain third parties. If the ACC does this, it requires the recipients to protect your personal information in the same way and to the same high standards that the ACC does.

The types of organisations to which the ACC may disclose your personal information include:

  1. External service providers that provide the ACC with financial, legal, administrative, information technology, banking, travel, uniform manufacturing, publication and other services.
  2. Sponsorship companies, advertising agencies, marketing and/or other sales agencies.
  3. Selectors, other Rugby league organisations and committees and other organisation with which the ACC is associated including the Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Institute of Sport and State Institutes of sport.
  4. Disciplinary committees and investigative bodies.
  5. Government agencies as part of our regulatory or statutory obligations.
  6. Your agent or manager or other form of representative.

If you do not want to receive Email or posted marketing offers from the ACC or sponsorship companies, advertising agencies, marketing or sales agencies, please let us know by contacting the ACC Secretary.

When you visit our website, the ACC may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website, but not the identity of these visitors. For example, we may collect information about the time, date and duration of visits and which pages on our website are most commonly accessed to help us gauge the usage of our website. We may use “cookies”, which are data files that certain websites write to your computers hard drive when you visit such sites. We make use of cookies to provide authentication to our sites and to allow tracking of the logged in status of a user.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change tour browser settings to display a warning before accepting a cookie, or to refuse all cookies. However if you choose to disable cookies then you may not be able to access some  portions of our website.

PERSONAL PROFILE AND RESULTS:
The ACC may disclose your personal information including your personal profile, including photographs of you and your results to the media, in our newsletters and on our internet site for public viewing.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION:
The ACC may need to collect a players sensitive information including medication being taken, diagnoses of special conditions and results from any drug testing being undertaken at the direction of the ACC.

The ACC stores such sensitive information in secured files at the ACC office.

The ACC may disclose a players sensitive information to the Australian Sports Drug Agency, the International Rugby League, medical boards, the Doping Control Panel, your Rugby League Team Manager and an ACC appointed medical practitioner from time to time.

HOW THE ACC MANAGES DATA QUALITY, COLLECTION AND SECURITY:
The ACC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. The ACC will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required for any reasonable purposes for which the information may be used or disclosed under the above section.

If requested, the ACC will take reasonable steps to let a person know generally what types of information we hold, for what purpose it is held, how we collect it, hold it and use and disclose the information.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION:
You can request access to the personal information that the ACC holds about you and you may ask the ACC at any time to correct it where you believe it is incorrect or out of date. There will be no fee for accessing your personal information. To access personal information that the ACC holds about you, or to obtain more information about your rights or the ACC’s Privacy Policy, please contact the ACC Secretary.

CURRENT PRIVACY POLCY STATEMENT:
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time if there are changes in the law or to best privacy protection practices.

 


 

Risk Management Policy Statement
This document is available for download as an Adobe PDF or in MS Word Format.
Please visit our DOWNLOADS page to download these documents.

Our policy is to use world’s best practice in risk management to support and enhance activities in all areas of our organisation and to ensure that risk management is an integral part of our decision-making process.

We will use a structured risk management process to minimise reasonably foreseeable physical, financial or legal harm to people, disruption to operations and damage to the environment and property.  We will identify and take advantage of opportunities as well as minimising adverse effects. 

We will train our people to implement risk management effectively.  We will strive to continually improve our risk management practices.

Process
A risk management procedure has been established based on the Australian Standard AS/NZS 4360:1999 and Handbook HB 246: 2002.  These will be used for guidance by everyone involved in the application of risk management.

The Club Committee will facilitate the development of a common risk management approach across all areas of operation – which is subject to Policy direction from the governing bodies :- Australian Rugby League, Queensland Rugby League and the South East Division Juniors.

  • implementing the risk management program;
  • sharing information with broad applicability across all areas; and
  • reporting on the progress of implementing the risk management program.

Monitoring and Review 
The Club Committee will monitor and review the implementation of the risk management program.

Responsibilities  
The nominated Committee Officer who is accountable to the Club Committee for the implementation of the risk management process and ultimately responsible for the management of risks in the organisation.

All personnel are responsible for managing risks in their areas.  Administrators will have a different view of risk to that of a player or referee, but each has an important personal responsibility to ensure that risks within their control are managed according to the rules of the games and the standards expected.

Everyone has responsibility for risk management.

For further information on this policy and the risk management procedures contact the Club President on 07-3325 1422 or Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 


 

DRUGS: Anti Doping Policy

As an affiliate member Club of the Q.R.L. & G.B.J.R.L. the Albany Creek Crushers J.R.L.F.C.,

 

is bound by the A.R.L. Anti Doping Policy implemented and adopted 1st January 2010.

Whilst not specific regarding Juniors per say, the intent of the Policy will be enforced in line with

A.R.L., Q.R.L., G.B.J.R.L. AND Albany Creek Crushers.J.R.L.F.C.Inc. Constitutions, Rules and

By Laws.

Players found to be using banned substances will be immediately stood down from further

participation until such time as a full review has been conducted by the management committee.

 

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE

is ANY Club appointed official IE: Coach / Assist Coach, 

 

Manager / Assist Manager, F.A.O. or League safe Runner to supply any performance enhancing

material / substance – perceived or not to any child within their care.

Breeches of this Policy will be dealt with swiftly and to the full extent of the Governing Bodies

Policy.

Club Committee.

 

 

 

 

 

CLUB POLICIES

 

 

 

 

 

Home of the Albany Creek Crushers Junior Rugby League Football Club